Saffron Walden CC - Under 16 (Matchplay) Vs Gidea Park & Romford - Under 16

Type Cup: Essex Matchplay 2011Rules TypeStandard
Ground Anglo American Playing FieldsDate Sunday 19th June 2011
Toss Gidea Park & Romford - Under 16 won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time 13:30
Highlights: Jamie White's 100 not out, 4 wickets for Ivan Karsten & Great death bowling from Andrew Jordan.

Result Summary

Result :    Saffron Walden CC - Under 16 - Won
Saffron Walden CC - Under 16 (Matchplay)Gidea Park & Romford - Under 16
Score204 for 3 (40 overs) 203 for 9 (40 overs)
Total Points00

Saffron Walden CC - Under 16 (Matchplay)

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Ben Brownb  G Kiernan413097
Jamie White*not out10012094
Ryan Duers†b  S Thiru142014
Andrew Jordanb  S Hewitt223021
Luke Ormsbynot out7105
William Glydondid not bat
Ivan Karstendid not bat
Benjamin Applebydid not bat
Jack Butlerdid not bat
Andrew Borehamdid not bat
Luke Dorringtondid not bat
Extrasb (2), lb (3), w (13), nb (2)20
Total204
Wickets3
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers40

Fall of Wickets :

110-1 Ben Brown (Jamie White-0*); 134-2 Ryan Duers (Jamie White-0*); 187-3 Andrew Jordan (Jamie White-0*); -4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
M Quereshi7225010
G Kiernan4027160
A Jattana8032010
S Thiru8043122
G Jattana5128020
M Ryder6136010
S Hewitt208100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total4042043132

Gidea Park & Romford - Under 16

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
S Hewittct Ryan Duersb  Ivan Karsten102031
M Brett*†lbwb  Ivan Karsten142025
S Thirub  Ivan Karsten61016
C Donnellyct Luke Ormsbyb  Andrew Jordan30011
G Rogersct Luke Ormsbyb  Andrew Jordan688065
G Jattanab  Jack Butler2006
G Bryantb  Luke Dorrington4005
M Ryderb  Andrew Boreham3008
A Jattanab  Ivan Karsten424139
M Quereshinot out3004
G Kiernannot out2001
Extrasb (2), lb (4), w (38), nb (2)46
Total203
Wickets9
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers40

Fall of Wickets :

29-1 M Brett (S Hewitt-0*); 30-2 S Hewitt (S Thiru-0*); 43-3 S Thiru (C Donnelly-0*); 46-4 C Donnelly (G Rogers-0*); 69-5 G Jattana (G Rogers-0*); 77-6 G Bryant (G Rogers-0*); 89-7 M Ryder (G Rogers-0*); 196-8 A Jattana (G Rogers-0*); 200-9 G Rogers (M Quereshi-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Benjamin Appleby8128040
Andrew Boreham80431100
Ivan Karsten8036431
Andrew Jordan8031250
Jack Butler50361140
Luke Dorrington3023121
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets60
Total4012039382

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers
Referee